Simpson v. Lincoln Pub. Schs.
[…] Id.

V. ANALYSIS

1. Appellate Jurisdiction

Before reaching the legal issues presented for review, it is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it, irrespective of whether the issue is raised by the parties. Simpson asserts that we lack jurisdiction because the appeal is from the denial of a motion for summary judgment.

Id.

The general rule is that an order denying summary judgment is not a final, appealable order. But the Legislature carved out a limited exception to this general rule when it enacted Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902(1)(d) (Cum. Supp. 2022) to create a new category of final orders for purposes of appeal.Under § 25-1902(1)(d), a final order now includes "[a]n order denying a motion for summary judgment when such motion is based on the assertion of sovereign immunity or the immunity of a government official."

Id.

Id.

Recently, we addressed the circumstances under which a summary judgment motion will satisfy the requirements of § 25-1902(1)(d).