Simpson Cnty. Sch. Dist. v. Wigley
[…] Chaffee ex rel. Latham v. Jackson Pub. Sch. Dist., 270 So.3d 905, 907-08 (¶11) (Miss. 2019). The responsibility to care for a child while in the custody of school is a ministerial duty since "[i]t shall be the duty of each superintendent, principal and teacher in the public schools of this state ... to observe and enforce the statutes, rules and regulations prescribed for the operation of schools." Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-69 (Rev. 2019).

¶72. This responsibility includes that all "superintendents, principals and teachers shall hold the pupils to strict account for disorderly conduct at school, on the way to and from school, on the playgrounds, and during recess." Id. "If the School District's conduct is deemed ministerial, it is then protected from liability only if ordinary care is exercised in performing or failing to perform the statutory duty or regulation." Swindle v. Neshoba Cnty. Sch. Dist., 137 So.3d 869, 875 (¶17) (Miss. Ct.