Simpson Cnty. Sch. Dist. v. Wigley
[…] Smith ex rel. Smith v. Leake Cnty. Sch. Dist., 195 So.3d 771, 777 (¶17) (Miss. 2016). To establish that a breach has occurred "a plaintiff, even a child, has [the] burden of showing that school district employees [did] not perform the duties to which they [were] assigned." T.K. ex rel. D.K. v. Simpson Cnty. Sch. Dist., 846 So.2d 312, 316 (¶12) (Miss. Ct. App. 2003). "Liability only attaches when a school fails to utilize ordinary care to prevent foreseeable injury." Id. at 317 (¶16).

Mississippi Code Annotated section 37-9-69 states:

It shall be the duty of each superintendent, principal and teacher in the public schools of this state to enforce in the schools the courses of study prescribed by law or by the state board of education, to comply with the law in distribution and use of free textbooks, and to observe and enforce the statutes, rules and regulations prescribed for the operation of schools. Such superintendents, principals and teachers shall hold the pupils to strict account for disorderly conduct at school, on the way to and from school, on the playgrounds, and during recess.

¶22. Moreover, "[t]here must [also] be a proximate causal connection between the inadequacy or lack of supervision and the accident." Summers ex rel. Dawson v. St. Andrew's Episcopal Sch., 759 So.2d 1203, 1212 (¶38) (Miss. 2000).