Simply Funding, LLC v. Jim Dan Dee Seafood LLC
[…] "A contractual forum selection clause is prima facie valid and enforceable unless it is shown by the challenging party to be unreasonable, unjust, in contravention of public policy, invalid due to fraud or overreaching, or it is shown that a trial in the selected forum would be so gravely difficult that the challenging party would, for all practical purposes, be deprived of its day in court" (Bernstein v Wysoki, 77 A.D.3d 241, 248-49 [2d Dept 2010]). Although General Obligations Law ("Gen. Oblig. Law") § 5-1402 subsection 1 references actions of one million dollars or more, subsection 2 expressly states that "[n]othing contained in this section shall be construed to affect the enforcement of any provision respecting choice of forum in any other contract, agreement or undertaking." Thus, "in actions involving less than $ 1 million, forum selection clauses are enforceable according to their terms" (National Union Fire Ins. Co. v Worley, 257 A.D.2d 228, 231 [1st Dept 1999]).