Simple Avo Paradise Ranch, LLC v. S. Cal. Edison Co.
[…] After denying the city’s motion for summary judgment, the trial court made a judicial determination under Code of Civil Procedure section 1260.040 that the primary cause of the blockage in the sewer line and the backup was root intrusion, whereas the plaintiffs’ failure to install the backwater valve was a secondary, but significant cause of damage. Under these circumstances, the trial court found the city liable for inverse condemnation and the Court of Appeal affirmed. (Oroville, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 1099, 250 Cal. Rptr.3d 803, 446 P.3d 304.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1260.040, subdivision (a), provides: "If there is a dispute between plaintiff and defendant over an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation, either party may move the court for a ruling on the issue."

The California Supreme Court reversed. It held that liability under inverse condemnation principles requires the damage to private property must be substantially caused by an inherent risk presented by the deliberate design, construction, or maintenance of the public improvement.