Simonton v. State
[…] First, the records show the results of Appellant's toxicology report and reflect that he tested positive for amphetamines and cannabinoids and had a blood alcohol content of 0.08. Other portions of the records contain Appellant's statement that he "hit a key bong two days ago but I do not do meth often." But evidence pertaining to Appellant's intoxication at the time of the stabbing was not relevant to any issues before the jury and would properly be excluded. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.04(a) ("Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of a crime."); see also, e.g., Ramirez v. State, No. 14-05-00184-CR, 2006 WL 1026926, at *9 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] Apr. 20, 2006, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication) ("because voluntary intoxication is not a defense to assault, Dr.