SIMONTACCHI v. STATE EX REL. ITS DEPT. OF PUB. SAFETY
[…] Defendant Rigdon, a lieutenant in the Parole and Probation Division, informed Plaintiff that her request had been denied because the Division no longer offered the 4800 option. ( Id., Ex. 8 at 1).

On July 22, 2005, Plaintiff filed a grievance form objecting to the denial of her 4800 time. On July 25, 2005, the Department denied Plaintiff's grievance, stating that pursuant to Nevada Revised Statutes section 281.153 and Department of Public Safety Policy 4.1.011, the Parole and Probation Division had chosen not to offer 4800 time. ( Id. at 3.) Section 281.153 provides, "The employer of a police officer . . . may establish a program that allows a police officer . . . whom it employees who has suffered a catastrophe resulting in temporary total disability, to elect to continue to receive his normal salary for a period of not more than 1 year in lieu of receiving compensation for the industrial injury. . . ." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 281.153 (emphasis added). Department of Public Safety Policy 4.1.011 provides, in accordance with section 281.153, "Subject to budget considerations, Division Chiefs may establish a `4800 Time' program." (emphasis added).