Civil No. 06-2943 ADM/AJB.
[…] Ossman, 825 F. Supp. at 880. "A motion to dismiss should be granted as a practical matter . . . only in the unusual case in which the plaintiff includes allegations that show on the face of the complaint that there is some insuperable bar to relief." Frey v. City of Herculaneum, 44 F.3d 667, 671 (8th Cir. 1995).
C. The Validity of the Mortgage
Plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment that the mortgage is invalid except to the extent that it secures the $5,000 used to pay purchase money for the deed. Plaintiff relies on Minn. Stat. § 507.02, which states, "[i]f the owner is married, no conveyance of the homestead, except a mortgage for purchase money unpaid thereon . . . shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses." In response, Ameriquest argues that Plaintiff can not be allowed to benefit from a misrepresentation regarding her marital status in which she knowingly participated.