Nos. 09-06-003 CR, 09-06-004 CR
[…] The trial court proceeded with an adjudication of guilt and sentenced Simoneaux to concurrent eighteen year terms of confinement. On appeal, Simoneaux contends for the first time that the offenses for which he has been convicted are punishable as state jail felonies, not second degree felonies. The State concedes error. The offenses alleged in the indictments describe endangering a child under Penal Code Section 22.041(c). Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.041(c) (Vernon Supp. 2005) ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or omission, engages in conduct that places a child younger than 15 years in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment."). An offense under Section 22.041(c) is a state jail felony. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.041(f) (Vernon Supp. 2005). The sentences exceed the maximum penalty allowed by the applicable statute. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.35 (Vernon 2003).