CIVIL ACTION No. 19-2577-JWL
[…] In the new regulations, the Commissioner explicitly delineated five categories of evidence including objective medical evidence, medical opinion, other medical evidence, evidence from nonmedical sources, and prior administrative medical findings. 20 C.F.R. § 416.913 (2018). The regulations define objective medical evidence as "medical signs, laboratory findings, or both." 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(1) (2018). "Other medical evidence is evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of your impairments, your medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis." 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(3) (2018). "Evidence from nonmedical sources is any information or statement(s) from a nonmedical source (including you) about any issue in your claim." 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(4) (2018).
The regulation defines "medical opinion" and "prior administrative medical finding:"
(2) Medical opinion.