10-10-2017
[…] Nor are any of the parties' separate written proposals part of the appellate record.
In any event, we agree with Stacy that the trial court erred in adopting Eric's proposal that his $1,000 monthly arrears support payment required by the 09-25-2015 Stipulation and Order Re: Support Arrearages (also not part of the appellate record) be "redirected" to a travel trust. This is so for two reasons.
First, as Stacy notes, while a trial court has broad discretion to modify a support order "at any time as the court determines to be necessary" (§ 3651, subd. (a)), a court is expressly prohibited from modifying or terminating any amount that accrued before the date of the petition for modification (§ 3651, subd. (c)(1) ["a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate"]). The law "does not countenance" a noncustodial parent's attempt to retroactively reduce support owed to the custodial parent by seeking amounts already accrued, and neither does equity.