24A-PL-935
[…] In his main brief, James does not mention the portion of his declaratory judgment request regarding his alleged option to purchase the entire property, and he does not suggest he was entitled to a jury trial based upon that request. Accordingly, we decline to discuss it.
[¶14] As noted by Simon Farms, pursuant to Ind. Code § 32-30-3-5, a trial court may hold a hearing on a request for immediate possession and, after the hearing, "the court shall: (1) consider the pleadings, evidence, and testimony presented at the hearing; and (2) determine with reasonable probability which party is entitled to possession, use, and enjoyment of the property." The court's determination "is preliminary pending final adjudication of the claims of the parties. If the court determines that the action is an action in which a prejudgment order of possession in plaintiff favor should issue, the court shall issue the order." Ind.