07 Civ. 11426 (SAS).
[…] After becoming aware that a settlement had been reached, but before that settlement was finalized and the action dismissed, Sack petitioned for attorneys' fees on January 22, 2010, and moved for summary judgment on February 25, 2010. Thereafter, this Court determined that a factual hearing was necessary to determine (1) whether Sack was dismissed for cause and (2) the fair and reasonable value of his services as counsel for Simon. That hearing was held on May 25, 2010.
See 1/22/10 Petition for Attorneys' Fees.
See 5/13/10 Order.
II. APPLICABLE LAW
Section 475 of the New York Judiciary Law provides, in pertinent part:
From the commencement of an action, . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client's favor. . . . The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.
However, attorneys are not entitled to a charging liens in all instances. Under New York law, a client has an absolute right to terminate the attorney-client relationship at any time, with or without cause. "If a lawyer is discharged for cause, he or she is not entitled to legal fees."