Simon v. Taylor
[…] See 117 N.M. at 594, 874 P.2d at 802 (citations omitted).

Here, the statutory and regulatory language indicates that it is New Mexico public policy to ensure that horse racing is conducted fairly and honestly, and to protect participants and patrons from wrongful, unlawful, or unfair practices on the race track. The relevant statutory language supporting this public policy is set forth in § 60-1A-5(A) of the Horse Racing Act, which provides that "[t]he commission shall adopt rules to implement the Horse Racing Act to ensure that horse racing in New Mexico is conducted with fairness and that the participants and patrons are protected against illegal practices." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 60-1A-5(A). The relevant regulatory language supporting this public policy is found in the statement of the "objective" of the regulations: "that participants and patrons be protected against all wrongful, unlawful, or unfair conduct and practices on the race track."