Simon v. Taylor
[…] Tr. at 104:7-11 (Linnenburger).

In National Trust for Historical Preservation v. City of Albuquerque, the plaintiffs sought to enforce § 18-8-7 of the New Mexico Prehistoric and Historic Sites Preservation Act against the City of Albuquerque, the City of Albuquerque Public Works Department, the City of Albuquerque Environmental Planning Commission, and the New Mexico State Highway and Transportation Department. See 117 N.M. at 592, 874 P.2d at 800. Section 18-8-7 provides:

No public funds of the state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions shall be spent on any program or project that requires the use of any portion of or any land from a significant prehistoric or historic site unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to such use, and unless the program or project includes all possible planning to preserve and protect and to minimize harm to the significant prehistoric or historic site resulting from such use. The provisions of this section may be enforced by an action for injunction or other appropriate relief in a court of competent [jurisdiction].
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 18-8-7 (cited in Nat'l Trust for Historical Pres. v. City of Albuquerque, 117 N.M. at 592, 874 P.2d at 800).