Simon v. Severns Valley Baptist Church, Inc.
[…] Id. When a court relies solely on written submission and affidavits to determine personal jurisdiction, the plaintiff's burden is “relatively slight.” Air Prods. & Controls, Inc. v. Safetech Int'l, Inc., 503 F.3d 544, 549 (6th Cir. 2007). The Court must view the written materials “in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.” Id.

1. Personal Jurisdiction Under Ohio's Long Arm Statute

Plaintiff alleges that this Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendants under Ohio's long-arm statute. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382. This statute provides in relevant part:

(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
(6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when the person might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state ....
Id. § 2307.382(A)(6).