Simon v. Severns Valley Baptist Church, Inc.
[…] (citations omitted)). Defendant simply does not have continuous and systematic contacts with Ohio. Thus, there are no allegations sufficient to demonstrate general personal jurisdiction over Defendant Simon.

B. Venue

Defendants additionally argue that the Court should dismiss this case because venue is not proper in Ohio. Plaintiff asserts that this Court is the proper venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2). In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2) provides that a “civil action may be brought in . . . a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.” The purpose of the venue statute “is to ensure that the plaintiff does not select a venue that is unfair or inconvenient to the defendant.” United Liberty Life Ins. Co. v. Pinnacle W. Cap. Corp., 149 F.R.D. 558, 562 (S.D. Ohio 1993).