Simon v. Myers
[…] Debtor responds that the payment of post-petition interest is necessary to prevent CitiFinancial from obtaining relief from the co-debtor stay under 11 U.S.C. § 1301. In order to resolve the issue of whether debtor can pay post-petition interest on Citifinancial's unsecured claim, the Court must examine the meaning of the words "such claim" in § 1301(c)(2).

Section 1301 reads in pertinent part:

(c) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided by subsection (a) of this section with respect to a creditor, to the extent that. . . .

(2) the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim . . .

11 U.S.C. § 1301 (emphasis added). Courts are split on the meaning of the term "such claim" as used in this section.