Simon v. Kyrejko
[…] Lastly, Watts may join the eighth cause of action (declaratory judgment) since it pertains to TCF's potential ownership of a company, as to any post December 31, 2013 declarations.

2. Defamation Per Se

Next, defendants argue that plaintiffs' proposed sixth cause of action of defamation per se against Kyrejko is improper since it is based on deposition testimony of a non-party, Scott Rosenbaum, who was not served with, or given a chance to review, a copy of the transcript. Defendants argue that this is a violation of CPLR 3116(a), which states that, "The deposition shall be submitted to the witness for examination and shall be read to or by him or her, and any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them." (emphasis added). This argument is supported by Ramirez v. Willow Ridge Country Club, Inc., where the First Department held that "[a] failure to comply with [CPLR] 3116 (a) results in a party being unable to use the transcript . . ." 84 A.D.3d 452, 453, 922 N.Y.S.2d 343, 345 (1st Dep't 2011).