Simon v. Durham
[…] In Blosser, the court determined that there was no inconsistency between Civ.R. 54(C) and R.C. Chapter 1925 because there is no alternate procedure in R.C. Chapter 1925 to allow a court to award damages in excess of the amount demanded by plaintiff. However, the court did find an inconsistency between Civ.R. 54(C) and R.C. 1925.09, which permits amendment of a claim at any time before judgment or vacation of judgment. It is with this conclusion that we disagree. In the words of the Blosser court:

R.C. 1925.09 provides in part as follows:
"The court, before judgment or upon vacation of judgment, may allow any claim to be amended."

"There is no provision in R.C. Chapter 1925 which is contrary to the general rule of Civ.R. 54(C) that a judgment cannot be in excess of the amount, or amended amount, demanded by the claimant.