Simon v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] (Id.) The ALJ found that although plaintiff's impairments could reasonably be expected to cause his alleged symptoms, plaintiff's statements as to the intensity, persistence, and limiting effects of the symptoms were not entirely consistent with the rest of the medical evidence and other evidence in the record. (Id. at 15.)

"Medium work involves lifting no more than 50 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 25 pounds." 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(c). "If someone can do medium work, . . . he or she can also do sedentary and light work," and light work "requires a good deal of walking or standing, or . . . sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls." 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b)-(c). --------