Simon v. 321 W. 78™ St. Corp.
[…] It is further undisputed that plaintiff was still receiving workers' compensation benefits from TD's insurance carrier at the time of his pretrial deposition approximately . 15 months after his accident. Accordingly, the coop defendants are not entitled to conditional summary judgment for common-law indemnification as against TD (see McIntosh v Ronit Realty, LLC, 181 A.D.3d 580, 581 [2d Dept 2020]; Pineda v 79 Barrow St. Owners Corp., 297 A.D.2d 634, 636-637 [2d Dept 2002]).

A "grave injury" under Workers' Compensation Law § 11 means "only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability."