1 CA-CV 10-0870
[…] The best and most reliable indicator of a statute's meaning is its language. Id. at ¶ 9 (citing State v. Williams, 175 Ariz. 98, 100, 854 P.2d 131, 133 (1993)). If the language is clear, we apply it without resorting to other methods of statutory interpretation, unless our application of the statute's plain meaning would lead to impossible or absurd results. Id. (citing Bilke v. State, 206 Ariz. 462, 464, ¶ 11, 80 P.3d 269, 271 (2003)). ¶32 In general, a person must first comply with the purchaser dwelling statutes before filing such an action. See A.R.S. § 12-1362(A) ("Except with respect to claims for alleged defects involving an immediate threat to the life or safety of persons occupying or visiting the dwelling, a purchaser must first comply with this article before filing a dwelling action."). Further, A.R.S. § 12-1363 provides an outline of the process for parties to follow:
Because matters outside the pleadings were submitted and considered by the trial court, we treat Nance's motion as one for summary judgment. See Ariz. R. Civ. P. 12(b); Blanchard v.