holding that RESPA's statute of limitations began to run on the date the plaintiff closed the transaction on her mortgage
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff is hereby ordered to file a motion to amend together with her proposed second amended complaint within fifteen (15) days of the entry of this Order.
E. Tennessee Consumer Protection Act
Finally, the Court must dismiss all of Plaintiff's TCPA claims. Claims under the Act are subject to the one-year statute of limitations provided in Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110: "Any action commenced pursuant to § 47-18-109 shall be brought within one (1) year from a person's discovery of the unlawful act or practice, but in no event shall an action under § 47-18-109 be brought more than five (5) years after the date of the consumer transaction giving rise to the claim for relief." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-109 is the provision of the TCPA creating a private cause of action for unfair or deceptive acts or practices. It appears to the Court that this is the provision under which Plaintiff makes her TCPA claims.