No. 2004-CP-00673-COA.
[…] Id. at 1282. The instant case is distinguishable from Kennick. Simmons was not required to re-serve his probation time but was required to serve the suspended sentence as result of a violation of his probation. Therefore, there was no double jeopardy because the time that Simmons was required to serve was custodial time and not probationary time.
¶ 6. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 47-7-37 (Rev. 2004) (emphasis added) grants circuit courts the authority to revoke probation and provides in pertinent part:
At any time during the period of probation the court, or judge in vacation, may issue a warrant for violating any of the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence and cause the probationer to be arrested. . . . Thereupon, or upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided, the court, in termtime or vacation, shall cause the probationer to be brought before it and may continue or revoke all or any part of the probation or the suspension of sentence, and may cause the sentence imposed to be executed or may impose any part of the sentence which might have been imposed at the time of the conviction. . . . No part of the time that one is on probation shall be considered as any part of the time that he shall be sentenced to serve.
¶ 7. In essence, probation does not equal time served and cannot be credited toward a suspended sentence. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court had the authority to impose Simmons's suspended sentence and that Simmons was not entitled to credit for the probation time served.