72836-9-I
[…] "We may affirm the superior court's summary judgment decision on any ground supported by the record."
Fulton v. State. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.. 169 Wn.App. 137, 147, 279 P.3d 500 (2012).
CR 56(c); Lowman v. Wilbur. 178 Wn.2d 165, 168-69, 309 P.3d 387 (2013) (quoting Michak v. Transnation Title Ins. Co., 148 Wn.2d 788, 794-95, 64 P.3d 22 (2003)).
Owen v. Burlington N. & Santa Fe R.R. Co.. 153 Wn.2d 780, 789, 108 P.3d 1220 (2005).
Pacific Marine Ins. Co. v. State. Dep't of Revenue. 181 Wn.App. 730, 737, 329 P.3d 101 (2014).
RCW 49.60.180 prohibits employment discrimination based on race. An employer may not "discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment" based on a protected trait, such as race. At trial, the employee "must ultimately prove that [the protected trait] was a 'substantial factor' in an employer's adverse employment action."