Docket No. 015570-2013
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:3-21.
If the aggrieved taxpayer is "dissatisfied with the judgment, action or determination of the county board of taxation [it] may seek review of that judgment, action or determination in the Tax Court, pursuant to rules of court." N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1. However, if the Tax Court "shall determine that the appeal to the county board of taxation has been (1) withdrawn at the hearing, or previously thereto in writing by the appellant or his agent...there shall be no review." N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(c)(1). Thus, the withdrawal of a petition of appeal before the county board would deprive the Tax Court of subject matter jurisdiction.
The instant matter falls under the purview of N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(c)(1).