1192-2022
[…] Salvagno v. Frew, 388 Md. 605, 615 (2005). Appellants contend that the sanctions order was immediately appealable as to Mr. Wampler under the collateral order doctrine and as to both Mr. Wampler and Ms. Simmons as an order for "the payment of money" under CJ § 12-303(3)(v). As explained below, we disagree. We conclude that the order was not immediately appealable, and therefore, we shall dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
I.
Interlocutory Orders Appealable by Statute
CJ § 12-303 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case:
* * *
(3) An order:
* * *
(v) For the sale, conveyance, or delivery of real or personal property or the payment of money, or the refusal to rescind or discharge such an order, unless the delivery or payment is directed to be made to a receiver appointed by the court.(Emphasis added). Appellants contend that the order here is immediately appealable pursuant to CJ § 12-303 because it is an order for the payment of money.
In Anthony Plumbing of Maryland, Inc. v.