Simmons v. Durand
[…] Cannon and Carol Simmons (022411/07), on February 11, 2008 Hon. John M. Galasso of the Supreme Court of the State of New York, Nassau County, inter alia, granted a motion brought by the palintiffs to dismiss that action, once again finding that "[Mr. Durand] failed to set forth sufficient proof that he had legal status by title to the subject premises."

In opposition to the plaintiff's motion the defendant asserts nothing more than a statute of limitations defense, pursuant to CPLR § 215(7). This subdivision provides for a one (1) year statute of limitations for "an action by a tenant pursuant to subdivision three of section two hundred twenty-three-b of the real property law." The defendant's opposition is misplaced, as there is no such action alleged in this matter.