Simmons v. Durand
[…] Ryder Truck Rental, Inc. , 35 AD3d 455 , 826 NYS2d 152 (2d Dept. 2006) This is not to say, however, that summary judgment must be denied upon the failure to submit an affidavit of an individual with personal knowledge of the facts. Supporting proof, such as deposition testimony and documentary evidence, may properly be considered by the court if submitted in addition to an attorney's affirmation. See Ellman v. Village of Rhineback , 41 AD3d 635 , 838 NYS2d 641 (2nd Dept 2007); Blazer v. Tri-County Ambulette Serv., 285 AD2d 575, 728 NYS2d 742 (2nd Dept 2001). Additionally, CPLR § 105(u) provides, "A verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required." The plaintiffs' Complaint has been verified by the plaintiff, Cannon Simmons.

The plaintiffs allege that from February 2006 through April 2006 they paid rent totaling $5,100.00 to the defendant, based upon his demand therefor and his representation that he was the owner of the premises.