Simmons v. City of Warren
[…] I. INTRODUCTION

Plaintiff LaTausha Simmons filed a petition for removal of a pending state criminal action against her as part of her civil action against the City of Warren, its police department and some of its officials, and against the County of Macomb, its Sheriff's department and some of its officials. [ECF No. 13; ECF No. 1]. The Honorable Laurie J. Michelson referred the case to the undersigned for all pretrial proceedings. [ECF No. 7].

People of the State of Michigan vs. LaTausha Faith Simmons, Case No. W160345A, 37th Judicial District Court.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4), this Court is required to promptly examine Simmons's petition for removal and, "[i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand." For the following reasons, the Court recommends summary remand of Simmons's 37th District Court case.

II. BACKGROUND