Simmons v. City of N.Y.
[…] CPLR 2001.

The City argues that the defective condition that allegedly caused Plaintiff's injuries was not the immediate result of an affirmative act of negligence by the City, its agents or contractors, and that the City did not receive prior written notice of the defect, as required by law. In opposition, Plaintiff argues that either Tully or Angeliades, while working for the City, created the defective patch that caused her fall.

The New York City Administrative Code § 7-201 (c) (2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"[n]o civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person . . . in consequence of any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing . . . being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice . . . . "

There are two "recognized exceptions to the [prior written notice] rule—that the municipality affirmatively created the defect through an act of negligence or that a special use resulted in a special benefit to the locality." Yarborough v City of New York, 10 NY3d 726, 728 (2008).