2020-05258 Index No. 703307/16
[…] Mutual Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 98 N.Y.2d 314, 326, 746 N.Y.S.2d 858, 774 N.E.2d 1190 ; Shah v. Mitra, 171 A.D.3d 971, 98 N.Y.S.3d 197 ). While the defendants correctly contend that the 1998 deed qualifies as documentary evidence (see JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Klein, 178 A.D.3d 788, 113 N.Y.S.3d 741 ), the 1998 deed does not utterly refute the plaintiff's allegations and conclusively dispose of the plaintiff's causes of action as a matter of law. Although the 1998 deed contains a notary's acknowledgment and CPLR 4538 provides that "[c]ertification of the acknowledgment ... in the manner prescribed by law for taking and certifying the acknowledgment or proof of a conveyance of real property within the state is prima facie evidence that it was executed by the person who purported to do so," the notary's acknowledgment alone does not utterly refute the allegation that the 1998 deed was forged. Rather, it merely raises a presumption of due execution (see Osborne v. Zornberg, 16 A.D.3d 643, 792 N.Y.S.2d 183 ).