NO. 2021 CA 1215.
[…] Pertinent to the dispute herein, the Minnesota law that is applicable is Minn. Stat. § 524.2-804, which provides, in pertinent part:
Subdivision 1. Revocation upon dissolution. Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument... executed prior to the dissolution or annulment of an individual's marriage, a court order, a contract relating to the division of the marital property made between individuals before or after their marriage, dissolution, or annulment, or a plan document governing a qualified or nonqualified retirement plan, the dissolution or annulment of a marriage revokes any revocable:
(1) disposition, beneficiary designation, or appointment of property made by an individual to the individual's former spouse in a governing instrument[.]
* * *
Subd.2. Effects of revocation. Provisions of a governing instrument are given effect as if the former spouse died immediately before the dissolution or annulment.
In Sveen v. Melin, ___ U.S. ___, 138 S.Ct. 1815, 201 L.Ed.2d 180 (2018), the United States Supreme Court addressed whether this particular statute, Minn.