NO. 2021 CA 1215.
[…] Each member of this panel of five judges has conducted a de novo review of the motions for summary judgment, and a majority opinion on the merits could not be reached. However, a majority of the members of this panel concur, as detailed hereinbelow, that the judgment of the trial court should be affirmed in part and reversed in part, and that summary judgment in favor of Adrian should be rendered in part.
See La. Const. Art. V, § 8 (B) (providing that with respect to judgments of the courts of appeal, "[a] majority of the judges sitting in a case shall concur to render judgment," but that "in civil matters only, when a judgment of a district court ... is to be modified or reversed and one judge dissents, the case shall be reargued before a panel of at least five judges prior to rendition of judgment, and a majority shall concur to render judgment").
BACKGROUND