Simile v. State
[…] 699 P.2d 890 (Alaska App. 1985).

Id. at 893-94.

On the record before us, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence for a jury to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that Simile was the perpetrator of the charged crimes and that his entry into Friend's home was unlawful.

Why we affirm Simile's sentence

Simile also challenges his sentence of 8 years to serve on the burglary conviction, arguing that the trial court erred in rejecting the "least serious conduct" statutory mitigator. Under AS 12.55.155(d)(9), a sentencing judge is permitted to impose a sentence below the low end of the applicable presumptive range — in this case 6 years — after finding that "the conduct constituting the offense was among the least serious conduct included in the definition of the offense."

See AS 12.55.125(d)(4).

Simile argues that his brief intrusion would not have terrorized Friend and so the burglary was atypically innocuous.