Simaga v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Air Brake Systems, Inc. v. Mineta, 357 F.3d 632, 638 (6th Cir. 2004); see also Franklin v. Massachusetts, 505 U.S. 788, 797 (1992) (“The core question is whether the agency has completed its decision-making process, and whether the result of that process is one that will directly affect the parties.”). Upon review of the applicable administrative guidance, this Court finds that the denial of Mr. Karaga's I-175 Petition does not constitute “final agency action.”

The relevant regulation, 8 CFR § 216.4(d)(2), make clear that following the denial of an I-175 Petition, the petitioner “may seek review of the decision in removal proceedings.” During those proceedings, “the burden of proof shall be on the Service to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the facts and information set forth by the petitioners are not true or that the petition was properly denied.” 8 CFR § 216.4(d)(2). Given this, and because Mr. Karaga has yet to have his removal proceeding, the denial of his I-175 Petition was not the “consummation of the agency's decision-making process.”