Silvestri v. Borough of Ridgefield
[…] Plaintiff's claim raises a fact question as to whether defendant had a legitimate good faith economic reason for eliminating his position. He notes "the sham audit was undertaken at the same time [he] was refusing to manipulate the [t]ime and [a]ttendance [s]ystem." He argues, "the economic reason claimed for the termination [was] merely a pretext for terminating his service without a hearing and without good cause."

N.J.S.A. 40A:14-60 provides:

Whenever any person possessing an exempt fireman certificate holds an office, position or employment of . . . [a] municipality . . . for an indeterminate term, such person shall hold his office, position or employment during good behavior and shall not be removed therefrom for political reasons but only for good cause after a fair and impartial hearing.

N.J.S.A. 40A:14-63 provides:

No . . . governing body of a municipality . . . shall abolish, change the title[,] or reduce the emoluments of any office or position held by an exempt fireman for the purpose of terminating his service.

The provisions of N.J.S.A. 40A:14-60 to -65 provide tenure to unclassified civil servants who meet the qualifications set forth in these statutes. See Smith v. Bd. of Chosen Freeholders, 139 N.J.Super. 229 (Law Div. 1976). However, tenure provided under these provisions is not absolute; a plaintiff can be terminated, despite falling under an exempt class, for good cause after a fair and impartial hearing. Further, N.J.S.A. 40A:14-65 does not require that there be widespread economic depression or mandatory retrenchment before a municipality can abolish, change the title, or reduce the emoluments of any office held by an exempt fireman.