Silverwing Dev. v. Nev. State Contractors Bd.
[…] Silverwing appeals, arguing primarily that "subdivision site" in NRS 624.220(2) is unconstitutionally vague. We conclude that "subdivision site" is commonly used in the planning-and-zoning context to mean the general location of a subdivision. Consequently, that term as it is used in NRS 624.220(2) is not unconstitutionally vague. And because we agree with the Board's construction of that term, we necessarily affirm the district court's denial of Silverwing's petition for judicial review.

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

As indicated, NRS 624.220(2) requires the Board to impose a monetary license limit on the amount a contractor can bid on a particular project. The limit applies with respect to "one or more construction contracts on a single construction site or subdivision site for a single clients." NRS 624.220(2) (emphasis added). The italicized portion of the statute was added in 1967, see 1967 Nev.