Silverwing Dev. v. Nev. State Contractors Bd.
[…] Laxalt & Nomura, Ltd., and Holly S. Parker, Reno, for Amici Curiae Builders Association of Northern Nevada, Nevada Builders Alliance, and Reno & Sparks Chamber of Commerce.

Christensen James & Martin and Evan L. James and Laura J. Wolff, Las Vegas, for Amici Curiae Glaziers Labor-Management Cooperation Committee and Southern Nevada Painters and Decorators.

McDonald Carano LLP and Philip M. Mannelly and Adam D. Hosmer-Henner, Reno, for Amicus Curiae Construction Trade Associations.

BEFORE PARRAGUIRRE, HARDESTY and CADISH, JJ.

OPINION

By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE, J.:

INTRODUCTION

NRS 624.220(2) requires respondent Nevada State Contractors Board to impose a monetary license limit on the amount a contractor can bid on a project. The limit is calculated with respect to "one or more construction contracts on a single construction site or subdivision site for a single client." NRS 624.220(2).