Silverthorn v. The City of New York
[…] See Belle v Zelmanowicz, 305 A.D.2d 272, 273 (1st Dept 2003) ("the allegations concerning the [racial] epithets do not show who did it, when and how often it occurred, how it affected plaintiffs ability to do his job and Whether he ever complained about if').

See CPLR § 3013 ("Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause pf action or defense.").

Accordingly, it is

ORDERED that the initial branch of the City defendants' motion which is for dismissal of the first cause of action in the First Amended Complaint for failure to state a claim under CPLR §3211 (a) (7), as against them, is granted; and it is further