CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-cv-735-KD-N
[…] (Doc. 1). In response, Silverstein maintains that the filing fee paid in the Circuit Court of Mobile County indicates that he does not anticipate damages exceeding $50,000.
28 U.S.C.A §1441(a), "Except as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.
Weather Shield is a Wisconsin corporation with its principal place of business in Wisconsin. Silverstein is a resident of Alabama.