Silverset Props. v. Prisco
[…] The apartment rented by respondents is subject to the Emergency Tenant Protection Act (ETPA) (L 1974, ch 576, § 4). The Legislature has determined that a serious public emergency exists in the housing of a considerable number of persons. The Legislature determined that regulation was necessary to prevent unjust, unreasonable and oppressive rents and rental agreements which, without regulation, would result in uncertainty, hardship and dislocation. (See, McKinney's Uncons Laws of N Y § 8622 [ETPA § 2].)

Pursuant to McKinney's Unconsolidated Laws of N Y § 8630 (ETPA § 10), the State Division of Housing and Community Renewal (DHCR) is empowered to implement the Emergency Tenant Protection Act by appropriate regulation. DHCR is directed by section 8630 to "prescribe standards with respect to the terms and conditions of new and renewal leases, additional rent and such related matters as security deposits, advance rental payments, the use of escalator clauses in leases and provision for increase in rentals for garages and other ancillary facilities, so as to insure that the level of rent adjustments authorized under this law will not be subverted and made ineffective."

DHCR has promulgated regulations governing evictions ( 9 NYCRR 2504.1 et seq.).