Index No.: 157691/2014
[…] Mr. Duff also asserts that he never conducted business in New York in his individual capacity (see Duff. Aff. ¶13.) Of note, Mr. Duff had a 49% membership interest in Digital Legal NY (see id. ¶ 24).
However, plaintiff is entitled to conduct limited discovery addressed to the issue of (1) specific jurisdiction over Minify under CPLR 302(a)(1); and (2) whether Mr. Duff was a primary actor in the alleged transaction and will be granted a continuance for this purpose (see CPLR 3211[d]).
B. Forum Non Conveniens
CPLR 327[a] states, in relevant part:
(a) When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The
domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action.