Silverman v. Carrion
[…] Addison wrote that petitioner's decision to leave a meeting, "notably before it started, when someone else was invited, did not violate any of [respondent's] rules." Id. at 9.

Addison then addressed the charge that petitioner violated the standard of conduct governing the division of youth and family services, and section 2604 (b) (4) of Chapter 68 of the City Charter, when petitioner sent an email disclosing confidential client information to her supervisors and her attorney. Section 2604 (b) (4) provides the following:

"No public servant shall disclose any confidential information concerning the
property, affairs or government of the city which is obtained as a result of the official duties of such public servant and which is not otherwise available to the public, or use any such information to advance any direct or indirect financial or other private interest of the public servant or of any other person or firm associated with the public servant; provided, however, that this shall not prohibit any public servant from disclosing any information concerning
conduct which the public servant knows or reasonably believes to involve waste, inefficiency, corruption, criminal activity or conflict of interest."

Petitioner, complaining about the number of times she had previously responded to the same request seeking information relating to summer youth employment applications, emailed her lawyer and her supervisor the following.