SilverDeer St. John Equity Partners I LLC v. Kopelman
[…] Both the note and guaranty agreement are governed by North Carolina law. Pl.'s Mot. for Summ. J. Ex. 1 ¶ 13.13 (D.E. 48-2), Ex. 2 at 6 (D.E. 48-3). Under North Carolina law, "contractual agreements to pay attorneys fees are valid and enforceable." Rink & Robinson, PLLC v. Catawba Valley Enter, LLC, --- N.C. App. ----, ----, 725 S.E.2d 426, 430 (2012) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 (2011)). The statute governing such agreements provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Obligations to pay attorneys' fees upon any note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the legal rate of interest or finance charges specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable, and collectible as part of such debt, if such note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness be collected by or through an attorney at law after maturity, subject to the following provisions:
. . . .
If such note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorneys' fees by the debtor, without specifying any specific percentage, such provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent (15%) of the "outstanding balance" owing on said note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(2). *"[T]he trial court must make some findings of fact to support the award.'" Rink & Robinson, 725 S.E.2d at 430 (quoting Porterfield v.