Silverado Group v. Larson
[…] This contention is based on a misunderstanding of the 15-day provision contained in RCW 61.24.050. The statute provides as follows:

When delivered to the purchaser, the trustee's deed shall convey all of the right, title, and interest in the real and personal property sold at the trustee's sale which the grantor had or had the power to convey at the time of the execution of the deed of trust, and such as the grantor may have thereafter acquired. If the trustee accepts a bid, then the trustee's sale is final as of the date and time of such acceptance if the trustee's deed is recorded within fifteen days thereafter. After a trustee's sale, no person shall have any right, by statute or otherwise, to redeem the property sold at the trustee's sale.

The legislature inserted the 15-day provision in 1998 to deal with the situation where a borrower or grantor files a bankruptcy action between the time the trustee's sale is conducted and the trustee's deed is recorded. 27 M. Rombauer, Washington Practice: Creditors' Remedies — Debtors' Relief, sec. 3.68, at 41 (Supp. 2003). Under the statute as previously written, a debtor could avoid the foreclosure sale if he or she recorded a notice of filing bankruptcy before the purchaser recorded the deed.