Silverado Group v. Larson
[…] The trial court denied that motion. The Larsons then filed a motion for reconsideration, submitting evidence that Silverado had not recorded the deed until May 28, 2003. The trial court denied that motion as well.

In this pro se appeal, the Larsons again argue that the trustee's sale is void because the deed was not recorded in a timely manner.

ANALYSIS

Silverado brought its unlawful detainer action 21 days after the trustee's sale, as authorized by RCW 61.24.060: "The purchaser at the trustee's sale shall be entitled to possession of the property on the twentieth day following the sale. . . . The purchaser shall also have a right to the summary proceedings to obtain possession of real property provided in chapter 59.12 RCW." The Larsons contend that because the trustee's deed was not recorded within 15 days of the trustee's sale, the sale and the resulting unlawful detainer action are invalid.