Silvera v. Silvera
[…] Ordered that the judgment is affirmed insofar as appealed from; and it is further,

Ordered that the respondent-appellant is awarded costs.

After a trial on the plaintiff husband's action for a divorce on the ground of cruel and inhuman treatment (see, Domestic Relations Law § 170), the hearing court determined that those difficulties afflicting the parties' 25-year marriage were insubstantial. We affirm.

Initially, we note that in order to establish cruel and inhuman treatment pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 170 (1), it must be shown that "the conduct of the defendant so endangers the physical and mental well being of the plaintiff as renders it unsafe or improper for the plaintiff to cohabit with the defendant" (see also, Brady v Brady, 64 N.Y.2d 339, 345-346; Hessen v Hessen, 33 N.Y.2d 406; Andritz v Andritz, 131 A.D.2d 529, 530; Johnson v Johnson, 103 A.D.2d 820, 821).