Silver v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] Code, §§ 285, 286, subd. (c), 675). Following an evidentiary hearing, the ALJ declined to grant the license on both grounds. Silver sought relief from the denial by petition for writ of mandate, which the trial court denied on March 28, 2008. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Silver contends that the trial court erred in denying his petition for writ of mandate. We disagree.

A. Standard of Review

Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, which provides for administrative mandamus, authorizes the trial court to determine “the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer....” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a).) The trial court’s standard of review hinges on whether the administrative decision implicates a vested right. (Clerici v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 1016, 1023 (Clerici).)