Silver v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] The Vehicle Code distinguishes dealers from salespersons. A dealer is defined as a person who “[f]or commission, money, or other thing of value, sells, exchanges, buys, or offers for sale, negotiates or attempts to negotiate, a sale or exchange of an interest in, a vehicle subject to registration” and who “[i]s engaged wholly or in part in the business of selling vehicles or buying or taking in trade, vehicles for the purpose of resale, selling, or offering for sale, or consigned to be sold, or otherwise dealing in vehicles.” (Veh. Code, § 285.) Exempted from this definition are salespersons, that is, anyone who, as the employee of a dealer, “sells, exchanges, buys, or offers for sale, negotiates, or attempts to negotiate a sale, or exchange of an interest in a vehicle.” (Veh. Code, § 675, subd. (a)(1).) Under the Vehicle Code, the term “dealer” does not include “[p]ersons regularly employed as salespersons by [licensed] vehicle dealers... while acting within the scope of that employment.” (Veh. Code, § 286, subd. (c).)