Silver v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] (Veh. Code, § 675, subd. (a)(1).) Under the Vehicle Code, the term “dealer” does not include “[p]ersons regularly employed as salespersons by [licensed] vehicle dealers... while acting within the scope of that employment.” (Veh. Code, § 286, subd. (c).)

Vehicle Code section 11806 provides that DMV, “after notice and hearing, may refuse to issue, or may suspend or revoke, a vehicle salesperson’s license when it makes any of the following findings and determinations: [¶]... [¶] (d) A cause for refusal, suspension, or revocation exists under any provision of Sections 11302 to 11909, inclusive.” Under subdivision (d) of Vehicle Code section 11703, DMV may refuse to issue a salesperson’s license to an applicant who “has been convicted of a crime or committed an act or engaged in conduct involving moral turpitude which is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the licensed activity.” (Clerici, supra, 224 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1025-1027.) Subdivision (d) of this section further provides: “A conviction after a plea of nolo contendere is a conviction within the meaning of this section.”