6:21-cv-00809-MK
[…] See ORS § 92.040.
At the time that the City's alleged violations occurred, the City code supplied the process for the approval of preliminary plats. See February 16, 2022, Opinion & Order, ECF No. 26. Under the preliminary plat process, the applicant submits a land use application to the City Planning Division for review and approval of the proposed subdivision under the provisions of the Silverton Municipal Code (“SMC”) SMC § 4.3.140.1. Approval of a preliminary plat is not “final acceptance of the plat of the proposed subdivision or partition for recording.” ORS § 92.040(1). However, such an acceptance is “binding upon the city or county for the purposes of the preparation of the subdivision or partition plat, and the city or county may require only such changes in the subdivision or partition plat as are necessary for compliance with the terms of its approval of the tentative plan for the proposed subdivision or partition.” Id.; see also Bienz v. City of Dayton, 29 Or.App. 761, 768 (1977).
Final plat approval may be granted by the City's “community development director and city engineer or the planning commissioner,” based on the criteria outlined in the City code.