Silver Arch Capital Partners, LLC v. Romspen U.S. Mortg.
[…] Div. Aug. 16, 2016) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Here, the party to the contract, Rompsen, is a limited partnership organized under Delaware law, and Rompsen GP is its general partner. Compl. ¶¶ 2, 6. SACP relies on New Jersey law, which states that “a general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership.” N.J.S.A. 42:2A-32b. Pursuant to New Jersey's Partnership Act, “all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.” N.J.S.A. 42:1A-18a. Delaware law is identical on this point, and Rompsen GP is organized in Delaware. See 6 Del. C. § 17-403(b) (“[A] general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership[.]”); 6 Del. C. 15-306(a) (“[A]ll partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership[.]”).