Silveira v. Silveira (In re Estate of Silveira)
[…] As explained by Tony, he originally identified the partnership accountant as his nonretained expert and retained Baker as an expert only after the estate disclosed that, contrary to the parties' understanding, it had retained an expert accountant. Baker was made available for deposition and was deposed prior to trial. The estate suffered no prejudice as a result of the supplemental disclosure and the court did not abuse its discretion in allowing Baker to testify.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.280, subdivision (a) provides: "Within 20 days after the exchange described in Section 2034.260, any party who engaged in the exchange may submit a supplemental expert witness list containing the name and address of any experts who will express an opinion on a subject to be covered by an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange, if the party supplementing an expert witness list has not previously retained an expert to testify on that subject."