Silveira v. Silveira (In re Estate of Silveira)
[…] (Appalachian Ins. Co. v. McDonnell Douglas Corp. (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 1, 19.) "In reforming the written agreement, a court may 'transpose[], reject[], or suppl[y]' words [citation], but has ' "no power to make new contracts for the parties" ' [citations]. Rather, the court may only reform the writing to conform with the mutual understanding of the parties at the time they entered into it, if such an understanding exists." (Hess v. Ford Motor Co. (2002) 27 Cal.4th 516, 524.)

Section 3399 provides: "When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value."

"When reformation is sought, 'the Court may inquire what the instrument was intended to mean, and what were intended to be its legal consequences, and is not confined to the inquiry what the language of the instrument was intended to be.' " (Appalachian Ins. Co. v.