Silvaria v. Intrepid Museum Foundation
[…] Bressler Aff. ¶ 4. Defendants' attorney responded that "she did not think this was possible but that she would talk to her client." Id. Plaintiff was not reinstated.

Conclusions of Law

In order to prevail on a motion for summary judgment, the movant must establish its cause of action or defense sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in its favor, and do so by tender of evidentiary proof in admissible form. Zuckerman v. City of N.Y., 49 N.Y.2d 557 (1980). Defendants must show by admissible evidence that no violations of Military Law §§ 317 or 318 occurred and that no cause of action for defamation exists. On the record before the Court, defendant has failed to meet its burden.

Military Law §§ 317 and 318

"In the case of any person who, in order to perform military service, has left or leaves a position, other than a temporary position, in the employ of any employer, and who: a) receives a certificate of completion of military service . . . b) is still qualified to perform the duties of such position; and c) makes application for reemployment within ninety days after he is relieved from such service, if such position was in the employ of a private employer, such employer shall restore such person to such position, or to a position of like seniority, status and pay, unless the employer's circumstances have so changed as to make it impossible or unreasonable to do so." Military Law § 317.

Defendants argue that no violation of Military Law § 317 occurred because plaintiff was not qualified to return to work for IMF and did not timely apply for reemployment. The Court disagrees.