Silva v. Warden
[…] See State v. Morgan, 86 Conn.App. 196, 209, 860 A.2d 1239 (2004), cert. denied, 273 Conn. 902, 868 A.2d 746 (2005) ("If the degree of force used is excessive or unreasonable, in view of all the circumstances, the defendant is not entitled to the defense of self-defense") (internal quotation marks omitted). A claim of self-defense would have been bound to fail, and there was neither deficient performance nor resulting prejudice from the failure to pursue this claim.

General Statutes § 53a-19 provides in relevant part: "(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself . . . from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.