Silva v. Warden
[…] Twenty-eight years was already a favorable sentence given the circumstances, and this court is not persuaded that a presentence investigation report would have had the effect of decreasing it further. Therefore, the petitioner has failed to demonstrate that he was prejudiced by his attorney's failure to explain it to him, even if deficient performance were to be presumed.

Finally, the petitioner claims that attorney Bernstein was ineffective in failing to apply for sentence review. This claim was not pursued at trial. In any event, General Statutes § 51-195 very clearly precludes review of sentences arising from plea agreements.

Section 51-195 provides in relevant part: "Any person sentenced . . . to a term of imprisonment for which the total sentence . . . amounts to confinement for three years or more, may . . . except in any case in which the sentence or commitment imposed resulted from the court's acceptance of a plea agreement . . ., file . . . an application for review of the sentence by the sentence division." (Emphasis added.)

CONCLUSION

Having failed to demonstrate that his counsel rendered ineffective assistance, the petitioner's petition for a writ of habeas corpus is denied. Judgment shall enter in favor of the respondent.