3D23-0811
[…] See Miller v. Goodell, 958 So.2d 952, 954 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007). "Where a ward's preference as to the appointment of a guardian is capable of being known, that intent is the polestar to guide probate judges in the appointment of their guardians." Est. of Salley v. Comprehensive Pers. Care Servs., Inc., 742 So.2d 268, 271 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997).
This principle is codified in section 744.3045, Florida Statutes, the preneed guardian statute. The statute allows a competent adult to name a preneed guardian by executing a written declaration. See § 744.3045(1), Fla. Stat. Once the declaration is executed, the statute creates a rebuttable presumption that the named guardian is entitled to serve in that capacity. See § 744.3045(4), Fla. Stat. But "[t]he court shall not be bound to appoint the preneed guardian if the preneed guardian is found to be unqualified to serve as guardian." Id.; see also Acuna v. Dresner, 41 So.3d 997, 999 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010); Est. of Salley, 742 So.2d at 271 ("A ward's nominee, of course, may be rejected when unfit or unsuitable, or for other like reasons."); Davis v.