Silva v. Ponder (In re Ponder)
[…] In re KB, 221 Mich App 414, 417; 562 NW2d 208 (1997), citing MCL 330.1465. "Within four days of the filing of a petition, the probate court must give the person who is the subject of the petition a copy of the petition and notice of the rights to a full court hearing, to be present at the hearing, to legal representation, to a jury trial, and to an independent medical evaluation." In re KB, 221 Mich App at 417-418, citing MCL 330.1453.

MCL 330.1465 provides, "A judge or jury shall not find that an individual is a person requiring treatment unless that fact has been established by clear and convincing evidence."

More specifically, MCL 330.1453 provides as follows regarding notice: