Silva v. Ponder (In re Ponder)
[…] In re KB, 221 Mich App at 417-418, citing MCL 330.1453.

MCL 330.1465 provides, "A judge or jury shall not find that an individual is a person requiring treatment unless that fact has been established by clear and convincing evidence."

More specifically, MCL 330.1453 provides as follows regarding notice:

(1) The court shall cause notice of a petition and of the time and place of any hearing to be given to the subject of the petition, his or her attorney, the petitioner, the prosecuting or other attorney provided for in section 457, the hospital director of any hospital in which the subject of a petition is hospitalized, the spouse of the subject of the petition if his or her whereabouts are known, the guardian, if any, of the subject of the petition, and other relatives or persons as the court may determine. Notice shall be given at the earliest practicable time and sufficiently in advance of the hearing date to permit preparation for the hearing.

(2) Within 4 days of the court's receipt of the documents described in section 452(1)(a), the court shall cause the subject of the petition to be given a copy of the petition, a copy of each clinical certificate executed in connection with the proceeding, notice of the right to a full court hearing, notice of the right to be present at the hearing, notice of the right to be represented by legal counsel, notice of the right to demand a jury trial, and notice of the right to an independent clinical evaluation.

MCL 330.1457 concerns attorneys presenting the case on behalf of the petitioner and is not at issue under the facts of this case.