Silva v. Ponder (In re Ponder)
[…] MCL 330.1457 concerns attorneys presenting the case on behalf of the petitioner and is not at issue under the facts of this case.

These documents are "A petition for a determination that an individual is a person requiring treatment, a clinical certificate executed by a physician or a licensed psychologist, and a clinical certificate executed by a psychiatrist." MCL 330.1452(1)(a). --------

As relevant to the factual circumstances of this case, MCL 330.1452 provides, in part, as follows:

(1) The court shall fix a date for every hearing convened under this chapter. . . . [T]he hearing shall be convened promptly, but not more than 7 days after the court's receipt of . . .

(a) A petition for a determination that an individual is a person requiring treatment, a clinical certificate executed by a physician or a licensed psychologist, and a clinical certificate executed by a psychiatrist.

MCR 5.734 provides in pertinent part as follows regarding service of notice:

(A) Service of Papers. When required by the Mental Health Code, the court must have the necessary papers served. The individual must be served personally. The individual's attorney also must be served.


* * *