Silva v. Ponder (In re Ponder)
[…] The individual must be served personally. The individual's attorney also must be served.


* * *

(C) Time for Service.

(1) A notice of hearing must be served on the individual and the individual's attorney

(a) at least 2 days before the time of a hearing that is scheduled by the court to be held within 7 days or less; or

(b) at least 5 days before the time scheduled for other hearings.

Additionally, "[e]very individual who is the subject of a petition is entitled to be represented by legal counsel." MCL 330.1454(1). The court must appoint counsel to represent the subject of the petition "[u]nless an appearance has been entered on behalf of the subject of a petition." MCL 330.1454(2). MCL 330.1454 also provides in relevant part as follows:

(7) Legal counsel shall consult in person with the subject of a petition at least 24 hours before the time set for a court hearing.

(8) Legal counsel for the subject of a petition under section 452(1)(a) who is hospitalized pending the court hearing shall consult in person with the individual for the first time not more than 72 hours after the petition and 2 clinical certificates have been filed with the court.

(9) After the consultation required in subsection (7) or (8), counsel promptly shall file with the court a certificate stating that he or she personally has seen and has consulted with the subject of a petition as required by this section.

Finally, MCL 330.1455(1) provides as follows regarding the subject's right to be present at the hearing and waiver of that right:

The subject of a petition has the right to be present at all hearings.